Peony Gardens

Public Gardens that Grow Peonies

This is a list of public gardens that grow peonies (20 cultivars or more). This information would be valuable if you are traveling and would like to find a public garden to visit on your trip. You may also discover some new gardens not too far from where you live to visit. If you know of a botanical garden, arboretum, or public garden near you that grows a collection of peonies, please contact us so we can add it to our listing.

UNITED STATES


Alabama
Huntsville Botanical Garden
4747 Bob Wallace Ave SW
Huntsville AL 35805


Alaska
Alaska Botanical Garden
4601 Campbell Airstrip Rd
Anchorage AK 99507

Georgeson Botanical Garden, University of Alaska Fairbanks
117 W Tanana Dr
Fairbanks AK 99709

Jenson-Olson Arboretum
23035 Glacier Hwy
Juneau AK 99801


California
Filoli
86 Canada Road
Woodside CA 94062

Japanese Tea Garden
75 Hagiwara Tea Garden Dr
San Francisco CA 94118

San Francisco Botanical Garden
1199 9th Ave
San Francisco CA 94122

The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens
1151 Oxford Rd
San Marino CA 91108


Colorado
Betty Ford Alpine Gardens
530 South Frontage Rd E
Vail CO 81657

Denver Botanic Gardens
1007 York St
Denver CO 80206


Connecticut
Philip Johnson Glass House
199 Elm St
New Canaan CT 06840


Delaware
Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library
5105 Kennett Pike
Winterthur DE 19735


District of Columbia
United States National Arboretum
3501 New York Ave NE
Washington DC 20002


Idaho
Idaho Botanical Garden
2355 Old Penitentiary Rd
Boise ID 83712


Illinois
Allerton Park & Retreat Center, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
515 Old Timber Rd
Monticello IL 61856

Chicago Botanic Garden
1000 Lake Cook Rd
Glencoe IL 60022

Klehm Arboretum and Botanic Garden
2715 S Main St
Rockford IL 61102


Iowa
Bickelhaupt Arboretum
340 S 14th St
Clinton IA 52732

Dubuque Arboretum and Botanical Gardens
3800 Arboretum Dr
Dubuque IA 52001

Iowa Arboretum
1875 Peach Ave
Madrid IA 50156

Reiman Gardens
1407 University Blvd
Ames IA 50011


Kansas
Botanica Wichita
701 Amidon St
Wichita KS 67203

Overland Park Arboretum and Botanical Gardens
8909 West 179th St
Overland Park KS 66013


Kentucky
Ashland, The Henry Clay Estate
120 Sycamore Rd
Lexington KY 40502

Bernheim Arboretum
2499 Clermont Rd
Clermont KY 40110

Botanica Waterfront Gardens
129 East River Rd
Louisville KY 40202

Cave Hill Cemetery Botanical Garden
701 Baxter Ave
Louisville KY 40204

Cherokee Park
745 Cochran Hill Rd
Louisville KY 40206

Louisville Zoological Gardens
1100 Trevilian Way
Louisville KY 40213

Whitehall Mansion & Gardens
3110 Lexington Rd
Louisville KY 40206

Yew Dell Botanical Gardens
6220 Old Lagrange Rd
Crestwood KY 40014


Maine
Maine Audubon, Peonies of Gilsland Farm
20 Gilsland Farm Rd
Falmouth ME 04105


Maryland
Belmont Manor & Historic Park
6555 Belmont Woods Rd
Elkridge MD 21075


Massachusetts
Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University
125 Arborway
Boston MA 02130

Botanic Garden of Smith College
16 College Ln
Northampton MA 01063


Michigan
Nichols Arboretum
1610 Washington Hts
Ann Arbor MI 48104


Minnesota
Arneson Acres Park
4711 W 70th St
Edina MN 55435

Duluth Peony Gardens, Leif Erikson Park
12th Ave E & London Rd
Duluth MN 55802

The Lins Peony Garden, Lions Park
Lake St W
Cologne MN 55322

Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
3675 Arboretum
Chaska MN 55318


Missouri
The Ewing and Muriel Kauffman Memorial Garden at Powell Gardens
4800 Rockhill Rd
Kansas City MO 64110

Linda Hall Library at University of Missouri-Kansas City
5109 Cherry St
Kansas City MO 64110

Missouri Botanical Garden
4344 Shaw Blvd
St. Louis MO 63110

Springfield Botanical Gardens
2400 S Scenic Ave
Springfield MO 65807


New York
Brooklyn Botanic Garden
990 Washington Ave
Brooklyn NY 11225

Cornell Plantations of Cornell University
1 Plantations Rd
Ithaca NY 14850

Hamilton College Arboretum, Grant Garden
198 College Hill Rd
Clinton NY 13323

Linwood Gardens
1912 York Rd W
Pavilion NY 14525

New York Botanical Garden, Dolores DeFina Hope Tree Peony Collection
2900 Southern Blvd
Bronx NY 10458

Rockefeller State Park Preserve
125 Phelps Way
Pleasantville NY 10570

Shacksboro School House Museum
46 Canton St
Baldwinsville NY 13027

Snug Harbor Cultural Center & Botanical Garden
1000 Richmond Terrace
Staten Island NY 10301


North Carolina
JC Raulston Arboretum
4415 Beryl Rd
Raleigh NC 27606

Juniper Level Botanic Garden
9241 Sauls Rd
Raleigh NC 27603

Sarah P. Duke Gardens
420 Anderson St
Durham NC 27705


North Dakota
North Dakota Museum of Art Peony Garden
261 Centennial Dr
Grand Forks ND 58202


Nebraska
Lauritzen Gardens Omaha’s Botanical Center
100 Bancroft St
Omaha NE 68108

Sass Memorial Iris Garden at Eugene T. Mahoney State Park
28500 W Park Hwy
Ashland NE 68003


Ohio
Kingwood Center
900 Park Ave W
Mansfield OH 44906


Oregon
Lan Su Chinese Garden
239 NW Everett
Portland OR 97209


Pennsylvania
Barnes Arboretum
300 N Latches Ln
Merion Station PA 19066

Longwood Gardens
1001 Longwood Rd
Kennett Square PA 19348

Scott Arboretum of Swarthmore College
500 College Ave
Swarthmore PA 19081


South Dakota
Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum
1900 S Perry Pl
Sioux Falls SD 57110

McCrory Gardens, South Dakota State University
631 22nd Ave
Brookings SD 57006


Vermont
Hildene, The Lincoln Family Home
1005 Hildene Rd
Manchester VT 05254

Shelburne Museum
6000 Shelburne Rd
Shelburne VT 05482


Virginia
Meadowlark Botanical Gardens
9750 Meadowlark Gardens Ct
Vienna VA 22182

Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden
1800 Lakeside Ave
Henrico VA 23228


Washington
Seattle Chinese Garden
6000 16th Ave SW
Seattle WA 98106

Washington Park Arboretum
2300 Arboretum Dr E
Seattle WA 98112


Wisconsin
Boerner Botanical Garden
9400 Boerner Dr
Hales Corners WI 53130

Hoard Historical Museum
401 Whitewater Ave
Fort Atkinson WI 53538

Olbrich Botanical Gardens
3330 Atwood Ave
Madison WI 53704

Rotary Botanical Gardens
1455 Palmer Dr
Janesville WI 53545

Sisson's Peony Gardens
221-291 N Main St
Rosendale WI 54974

INTERNATIONAL


Canada
Devonian Botanic Garden, University of Alberta
51227 AB-60
Parkland County AB T7Y 1C5 Canada

Dominion Arboretum and Ornamental Gardens, Central Experimental Farm
Prince of Wales Drive
Ottawa ON K1A 0C6 Canada

Kingsbrae Garden
220 King St
Saint Andrews NB E5B 1Y8 Canada

Montreal Botanical Garden
4101 Rue Sherbrooke E
Montréal QC H1X 2B2 Canada

Oshawa Valley Botanical Gardens
155 Arena St
Oshawa ON L1J 4E8 Canada

Reader Rock Gardens
325 25 Ave SE
Calgary AB T2G 5V1 Canada

Reford Gardens
200 Route 132
Grand-Métis QC G0J 1Z0 Canada

Royal Botanical Gardens
680 Plains Rd W
Burlington ON L7T 4H4 Canada

VanDusen Botanical Garden
5251 Oak St
Vancouver BC V6M 4H1 Canada

Whistling Gardens
698 Concession 3 Townsend Rd
Wilsonville ON N0E 1Z0 Canada


China
Beijing Botanical Garden
Xiangshan Wofosi Road, Haidian District
Beijing 100093 China

Beijing Botanical Garden Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Science
No.20 Nanxincun, Xiangshan
Beijing 100093 China

Caozhou Peony Garden
No.1000 Renmin Rd, Mudan District, Shandong Province
Heze 274000 China

China National Flower Garden, Sui-Tang Site Botanical Garden
No.4 Longmendadao Rd, Luolong District
Luoyang 417023 China

China National Tree Peony Garden
Wangchengdadao Rd and 310 National Highway (Hua Shan Lu Kou)
Luoyang 471001 China

Forbidden City
4 Jing Shan Qian Jie, Dongcheng District
Beijing 100009 China

Jingshan Park
No.44 Jingshan West Street, Xicheng District
Beijing 100009 China

King City Park, Wangcheng Park
No. 312 Zhongzhou Rd, Xigong District, Henan Province
Luoyang 471000 China

Master of the Nets Garden
Dai Cheng Qiao Road, No. 11 Kuo Jia Tou Xiang, Gusu District
Suzhou 215000 China

Peace Peony Garden
312 & 309 National Highway, Yuzhong County, Gansu Province
Heping 730102 China

Shanghai Botanical Garden
No. 1111 Longwu Road, Xuhui District
Shanghai 200231 China

Yangzhou Botanical Garden
No.888 Zhuyuwan Rd, Jiangsu Province
Yangzhou 225002 China


France
Les Jardins de Drulon
Château de Drulon
18170 Loye-sur-Arnon France


Germany
Munich Botanical Garden, Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg
Menzinger Str. 65
80638 München Germany

Palmengarten
Siesmayerstraße 61
60323 Frankfurt am Main Germany


Ireland
National Botanic Gardens
Botanic Road
Glasnevin Dublin 9 Ireland


United Kingdom
Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Arboretum Place
Edinburgh Scotland EH3 5NZ United Kingdom

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
Kew
Richmond Surrey England TW9 3AB United Kingdom

American Peony Society Committees

 

The American Peony Society needs your help! If you have expertise in any of these areas and/or would like to learn and are willing to help, please contact us. If you are a current member and would like to learn more about The American Peony Society, joining one of our committees is a great way to get a sneak peak at the inner workings of the Society. If you are not currently a member, and are thinking about joining, please let us know which committee you may be interested in on your membership form. All committee positions are open to our traditional members as well as our commercial members.

Please contact us via our Contact Us form and let us know what committee you'd like to join!

  • Advisory Committee
    Harvey Buchite - Chairperson

 

  • Award of Landscape Merit Committee
    Scott Parker - Chairperson

 

  • Awards Committee
    Jack Nordick - Chairperson

 

  • Commercial Members Committee
    Don Hollingsworth - Chairperson

 

  • Convention Planning Committee
    Linette Sorrentino - Chairperson

 

  • Educational Committee & APS Judges Training
    Lore Sampson - Chairperson

 

  • Exhibition Committee
    David & Linette Sorrentino - Chairpersons

 

  • Membership Committee
    Linette Sorrentino - Chairperson

 

  • Nomenclature Committee
    Reiner Jakubowski - Chairperson

 

  • Public Gardens Committee
    Adriana Feng - Chairperson

 

  • Publicity Committee
    Anastasis Penchi - Chairperson

 

  • Seed Distribution Program
    Scott Parker - Chairperson

 

  • Seedling Committee
    Don Hollingsworth - Chairperson

 

  • Website Committee
    Adriana Feng - Chairperson

American Peony Society Annual Exhibition

June 7, 2014

Kingwood Center — Mansfield, Ohio

COURT OF HONOR

Best in Show                                        'Illini Belle'                               Blossom Hill Nursery                        

Best White Lactiflora                          'Luxor'                                     Adelman Peony Gardens                    

Best Blush Lactiflora                           'Peppermint'                          Adelman Peony Gardens        

Best Pink Lactiflora                             'The Fawn'                              Great Seal Peonies                 

Best Red Lactiflora                              'Highlight'                               Mary and Brian Grimm

Best White/Blush Hybrid                   'Adrienne Clarkson'              Blossom Hill Nursery 

Best Pink/Coral Hybrid                       'Vivid Glow'                            Blossom Hill Nursery             

Best Red Hybrid                                   'Illini Belle'                              Blossom Hill Nursery             

Best Yellow Itoh Group                       'Sonoma Yedo'                       Adelman Peony Gardens

Best White Itoh Group                        'Cora Louise'                          Tim Stanek

Best Lavender Itoh Group                   'Sonoma Rosy Future'         Adelman Peony Gardens        

Best Yellow Lutea Hybrid                    Golden Experience               Blossom Hill Nursery

Best Red Lutea Hybrid                         'Hephestos'                            Tim Stanek                                         

Best White Suffurticosa                      Rock’s Variety                         Tim Stanek

Best Pink Suffruticosa                         'Shimane Chojuraku'             Tim Stanek                 

Best Seedling                                        CRM #2                                    Tim Stanek                 

Artistic Design – Grand Champion    “Allegheny Plateau”             Mary Grimm

Exhibition Judges

David Maltby

Lorē Sampson

Don C. Smith

Donald R. Smith

Linette Sorrentino

Tim Stanek

Kent Tretheway

Piet Wierstra

Court of Honor Judges

Lorē Sampson

Linette Sorrentino

Tim Stanek

Seedling Judges

Hazel Cook

Don Hollingsworth

Scott Parker

Design Judges

Lorē Sampson

Linette Sorrentino

There were no entries in classes not listed.  Places not listed were not awarded.

DIVISION 1

Class 101 Collection: 25 different cultivars, any kind, form or color.

1. Great Seal Peonies

Class 102 Collection: 15 different cultivars. Lactiflora only – Double, Bomb and Semi-Double.

1. Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 103 Collection: 10 different cultivars. Herbaceous Hybrids only – Any form or color.

1. Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 110a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, white.

2. 'Gardenia'                                       Great Seal Peonies

Class 110b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, blush.

1. 'Florence Nichols'                           Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Brother Chuck'                               Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Norma Volz'                                    Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 110c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

1. 'The Fawn'                                       Great Seal Peonies

2. 'Pillow Talk'                                     Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Myra McRae'                                  Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Alexander Fleming'                     Great Seal Peonies

           

Class 110d 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.

1. 'Kansas'                                           Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Prairie Princess'                             Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Jubilation'                                       Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Pink Swan'                                   Great Seal Peonies

Class 110e 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, red.

1. 'Peter Brand'                                   Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Paul M. Wild'                                 Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Kansas'                                           Great Seal Peonies

HM 'Highlight'                                   Great Seal Peonies

Class 111a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, white or blush.

2. 'Miss America'                                Great Seal Peonies

Class 111b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt'            Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Sylvia Louise'                                 Great Seal Peonies

Class 112a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.

1. 'Mr. Ed'                                            Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Snow Mountain'                             Great Seal Peonies

HM 'Top Brass'                                   Great Seal Peonies

Class 112b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.

1. 'Pink Derby'                                     Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Angel Cheeks'                                Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Mr. Ed'                                            Great Seal Peonies

           

Class 112c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, red.

1. 'Red Wine'                                      Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 113b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

1. 'Do Tell'                                           Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Do Tell'                                           Great Seal Peonies

Class 113c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.

1. 'Hari-ai-nin'                                     Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Don Richardson'                             Tim Stanek

Class 114c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Single, red.

1. 'Arcturus'                                         Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Topeka Garnet'                              Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 115a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.

1. 'Luxor'                                             Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Ann Cousins'                                  Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'K-Nina'                                           Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Duchesse de Nemours'               Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Bowl of Cream'                            Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 115b (Group 1) 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, blush.

1. 'Peppermint'                                    Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'White Frost'                                   Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Avalanche'                                     Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Florence Nichols'                        Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 115b (Group 2) 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, blush.

1. 'Tourangelle'                                   Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Lillian Wild'                                                Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Nick Shaylor'                                  Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Chinook'                                      Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 115c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, red.

1. 'The Fawn'                                       Great Seal Peonies

2. 'Raspberry Sundae'                        Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Hermione'                                      Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Candy Heart'                               Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 116a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, white or blush.

1. 'Minnie Shaylor'                              Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Minnie Shaylor'                              Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 116b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt'            Great Seal Peonies

2. 'Anne Oveson'                                 Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Golly'                                           Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 116c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Buckeye Belle'                               Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Maestro'                                         Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 117a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.

1. 'Lancaster Imp'                               Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Mr. Ed'                                            Great Seal Peonies

Class 117b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.

1. 'Angel Cheeks'                                Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Pink Derby'                                     Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Mr. Ed'                                            Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Pink Derby'                                  Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 117c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, red.

2. 'Felix Crouse'                                  Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Big Ben'                                          Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 118a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, white or blush.

1. 'White Sands'                                  Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 118b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

1. 'Do Tell'                                           Great Seal Peonies

2. 'Show Girl'                                       Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Gay Paree'                                      Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'John Gardener'                            Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 118c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.

HM 'Sword Dance'                              Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 119a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, white or blush.

HM 'Krinkled White'                            Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'A la Mode'                                   Blossom Hill Nursery

                       

Class 119b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, pink.

2. 'Sea Shell'                                        Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 119c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, red.

1. 'Arcturus'                                         Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'President Lincoln'                        Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 120a 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, yellow, white or blush.

1. 'Pastelegance'                                Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Lemon Chiffon'                               Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Sunny Girl'                                      Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 120b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

1. 'Coral Sunset'                                  Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Coral Sunset'                                  Tim Stanek

3. 'Salmon Dream'                               Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 120c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Summer Glow'                                Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Raspberry Charm'                          Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'Mary Gretchen'                              Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 120d (Group 1) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Old Faithful'                                                       Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Red Satin'                                                           Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Old Faithful'                                                       Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 120d (Group 2) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Illini Belle'                          Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Belle Center'                      Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'Commando'                         Adelman Peony Gardens                                         

Class 121c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, pink.

2. 'Pink Pom Pom'                               Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Dark Promise'                                 Hollingsworth Peonies

                                   

Class 121d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.

2. 'Christmas Velvet'                           Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Command Performance'                Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 122c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Japanese, red.

2. 'Black Swan'                        Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 123a 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.

1. 'Adrienne Clarkson'            Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Athena'                               Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 123b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, coral.

2. 'Coral 'n Gold'                     Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 123c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.

1. 'Vivid Glow'                         Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Honor'                                Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'Mary Pratte'                       Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 123d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

1. 'Chocolate Soldier'              Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Illini Warrior'                      Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'John Harvard'                     Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 125a (Group 1) 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

1. 'Hillary'                                Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Hillary'                                Tim Stanek

3. 'Kopper Kettle'                    Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Sonoma Sun'                    Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 125a (Group 2) 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

1. 'Sonoma Yedo'                    Adelman Peony Gardens

2. Going Bananas                    Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Lemon Dream'                    Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Sonoma Halo'                  Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 125a (Group 3) 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

1. 'Garden Treasure'               Adelman Peony Gardens        

2. 'Garden Treasure'               Hollingsworth Peonies           

3. 'Garden Treasure'               Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Garden Treasure'                        Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 125a (Group 4) 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

1. 'Bartzella'                            Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Bartzella'                            Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'Bartzella'                            Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Bartzella'                         Hollingsworth Peonies           

Class 125b 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, white.

1. 'Cora Louise'                       Tim Stanek

2. 'Love Affair'                         Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Rosy Prospects'                  Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Love Affair'                      Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 125c 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, red.

1. 'Julia Rose'                          Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Scarlet Heaven'                  Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'Hillary'                                Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 125d 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, purple/lavender.

1. 'Sonoma Rosy Future'                     Adelman Peony Gardens

2. 'Watermelon Wine'                         Adelman Peony Gardens

3. 'First Arrival'                                    Hazel Cook

Class 126b 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

1. 'Coral Sunset'                      Tim Stanek

Class 126c 3 blooms Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

2. 'Rozella'                              Great Seal Peonies

Class 126d 3 blooms Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Old Faithful'                       Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Old Faithful            '                       Tim Stanek

Class 127b 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, coral.

2. 'Lorelei'                               Hollingsworth Peonies                       

Class 127d 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.

1. 'Red Satin'                                       Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Command Performance'                Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 129a 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.

3. 'Claire de Lune'                               Tim Stanek

Class 129c 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.

1. 'Pherson's Violet Frisbee'               Tim Stanek

2. 'Color Magnet'                                Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Pherson's Violet Frisbee'               Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 129d 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

1. 'Illini Warrior'                                  Great Seal Peonies

3. 'Lustrous'                                        Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 130a 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

1. 'Garden Treasure'                           Hollingsworth Peonies

2. 'Callie's Memory'                            Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Garden Treasure'                           Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 130b 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, white.

1. 'Love Affair'                         Hollingsworth Peonies

3. 'Cora Louise'                       Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 131b 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Semi-Double, white.

1. Rock’s Variety                                 Tim Stanek

2. Semi-Double Rock’s Variety            Tim Stanek     

Class 131c 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Double, white.

1. 'Godaishū'                           Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 132b 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Shimane Chojuraku'           Tim Stanek

Class 132c 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Double, pink.

2. 'Cherry Blossoms'               Blossom Hill Nursery

3. Shimane Otone Mai            Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 133b 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Semi-Double, red.

2. 'Shimadaijin'                       Tim Stanek

Class 134a 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Single, yellow.

1. Golden Experience              Blossom Hill Nursery

2. 'Tria'                                    Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'Nike'                                   Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 134b 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Semi-Double, yellow.

3. 'Nike'                                   Blossom Hill Nursery

           

Class 135b 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Semi-Double, pink.

2. 'Leda'                                  Blossom Hill Nursery

3. 'Leda'                                  Tim Stanek

Class 135c 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Double, pink.

1. 'Waucedah Princess'          Tim Stanek

2. 'Lois Elaine Laning'            Tim Stanek

Class 136a 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony –Semi-Double, red.

3. 'Gauguin'                             Blossom Hill Nursery

Class 136b 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Hephestos'                         Tim Stanek

 

DIVISION 2

Class 201 Collection: 10 different cultivars, any kind, form or color.

1. Dennis Paauwe

Class 210a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, white,

2. 'Bowl of Cream'                              Cary Dennis

Class 210b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, blush.

1. 'Moonstone'                                    Cary Dennis

2. 'Norma Volz'                                    Cary Dennis

Class 210c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

1. 'Pillow Talk'                                     Kent Tretheway

2. 'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt'            Cary Dennis

3. 'Alexander Fleming'                        Cary Dennis

Class 210d 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.

1. 'Kansas'                                           Dennis Paauwe

2. 'Shawnee Chief'                              Dennis Paauwe

Class 211a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, white or blush.

1. 'Green Halo'                                    Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 212a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.

1. 'Bridal Gown'                                  Dennis Paauwe

2. 'Queen Victoria'                              Kent Tretheway

Class 212b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink

1. 'Angel Cheeks'                                Kent Tretheway

2. 'Pink Derby'                                     Dennis Paauwe

Class 213b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

2. 'Do Tell'                                           Cary Dennis

Class 214b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Single, pink.

1. 'Seashell'                                         Dennis Paauwe

Class 215a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.

2. 'Gardenia'                                       Dennis Paauwe

Class 215b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, blush.

2. 'Mrs. J.H. Neeley'                            Cary Dennis

Class 215c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

1. 'Myra McRae'                                  Kent Tretheway

2. 'Monsieur Jules Elie'                       Cary Dennis

2. 'Kevin'                                             Cary Dennis

3. 'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt'            Dennis Paauwe

           

Class 215d 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.

2. 'Kansas'                                           Dennis Paauwe

           

Class 215e 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, red.

1. 'Highlight'                                       Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'Highlight'                                       Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 216b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Candy Stripe'                                  Dennis Paauwe

Class 217a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.

1. 'Bridal Gown'                                  Dennis Paauwe

1. 'Charlie's White'                             Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'White Sands'                                  Kent Tretheway

           

Class 217b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.

1. 'Pink Parfait'                                    Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'Monsieur Jules Elie'                       Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'Angel Cheeks'                                Dennis Paauwe

Class 218b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

1. 'Bowl of Beauty'                              Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'Cora Stubbs'                                   Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 218c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.

1. 'Karen Gray'                                                Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'Walter Mains'                                Don C. Smith              

Class 219b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, pink.

3. 'Seashell'                                         Dennis Paauwe

Class 219c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, red.

1. 'Golden Glow'                                 Dennis Paauwe

Class 220b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

1. 'Coral Sunset'                                  Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 220c (Group 1) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Dayton'                                           Kent Tretheway

2. 'Dayton'                                           Kent Tretheway

Class 220c (Group 2) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Pillow Talk'                                     Kent Tretheway

2. 'Lavon'                                             Kent Tretheway

Class 220d (Group 1) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Buckeye Belle'                               Kent Tretheway

2. 'Henry Bockstoce'                           Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 220d (Group 2) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Old Faithful'                                   Cary Dennis

2. 'Buckeye Belle'                               Don C. Smith

3. 'Henry Bockstoce'                           Cary Dennis

Class 221d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.

1. 'Simple Simon'                                 Mary and Brian Grimm

2. 'Red Charm'                                                Dennis Paauwe

Class 222b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Japanese, coral.

1. 'Show Girl'                                       Dennis Paauwe

Class 222c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Japanese, pink.

1. 'Walter Mains'                                Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 223a 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.

1. 'Prairie Moon'                                 Robert Schmidt

2. 'Prairie Moon'                                 Robert Schmidt

2. 'Early Glow'                                     Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 223b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, coral.

2. 'Coral 'n Gold'                                 Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 223c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.

2. 'May Lilac'                                       LeRoy Mielke

Class 223d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

2. 'America'                                         Dennis Paauwe

Class 225a 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or white or yellow blends.

1. 'Garden Treasure'                           Dennis Paauwe

2. 'Yellow Emperor'                             Robert Schmidt

3. 'Garden Treasure'                           Kent Tretheway          

           

Class 226b Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

2. 'Coral Charm'                                  Dennis Paauwe

Class 226c Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

1. 'Sarah Bernhardt'                            Kent Tretheway

2. 'Prairie Princess'                             Kent Tretheway

Class 226d (Group 1) Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'The Mackinac Grand'                     Kent Tretheway

2. 'Buckeye Belle'                               Kent Tretheway

Class 226d (Group 2) Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

1. 'Buckeye Belle'                               Kent Tretheway

2. 'Old Faithful'                                   Dennis Paauwe

Class 228b 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Japanese, coral.

2. 'Doreen''                                         Kent Tretheway

Class 229d 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

2. 'America'                                         Don C. Smith

3. 'Cardinal's Robe'                             Kent Tretheway

Class 230c 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrid Group – Any form, red.

2. 'Julia Rose'                                      Don C. Smith

Class 231b 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Semi-Double, white.

1. 'Renkaku'                                        Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 231c 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony –Double, white.

1. 'Meikow-how'                                 Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 232c 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony –Double, pink.

2. 'Kamata-fuji'                                   Mary and Brian Grimm

Class 236a 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony –Single, red.

2. 'Chinese Dragon'                            Dennis Paauwe

 

DIVISION 3

Class 301 Seedling. 3 blooms, 1 container, not currently introduced. Must have been propagated at least once and be identified by name or seedling number.

Certificate of Merit                 JS09-01                        Blossom Hill Nursery

Certificate of Merit                 JS00-01                        Blossom Hill Nursery

Certificate of Merit                 ND                               Tim Stanek

Certificate of Merit                 SPKS                             Tim Stanek

Certificate of Merit                 CRM #2                       Tim Stanek     

 

DIVISION 4

Class 401 Commercial Exhibit. Collection – 25-50 cultivars in separate containers.

1. Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 402 Visitor from Greatest Distance. Collection – 5 cultivars, any type, any color.

1. Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 403 North Dakota Memorial Award. Collection – 5 cultivars, full Double, any type, any color.

1. Adelman Peony Gardens

 

DIVISION 5

ARTISTIC DESIGN

Class 1: “The Buckeye State”

1. Mary Grimm

Class 2: “Kingwood Center”

1. Mary Grimm (Novice Award)

Class 3: “Botanical Garden”

1. Mary Grimm

Class 6: “Allegheny Plateau”             

1. Mary Grimm (Grand Champion)

 

APS Seed Distribution Program

Scott Parker, APS President and SDP Chairperson

 

Free Seeds for Educational Organizations and Institutions

The American Peony Society supports research and education related to the genus Paeonia and is pleased to offer free peony seed to educational organizations and institutions. Seed projects offer the opportunity to learn about germination, genetics and hybridizing, as well as a variety of specialized projects. Peony seed offers a unique chance for students to study the characteristics of double dormancy in seed and to experiment with advanced germination techniques. **Free peony seeds will be chosen at APS discretion.

To request free seed, please send a description of your education organization or institution and project to:

Scott Parker, SDP Chairman
23409 Desoto Ave
Tomah, WI 54660-4272

If you have questions contact Scott at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or (608)378-4778.
sdp

 

American Peony Society Annual Exhibition

May 16, 2015

Galt House, Louisville, Kentucky

COURT OF HONOR

Best in Show 'Salmon Dream' Hollingsworth Peonies
Best White Lactiflora 'White Frost' Henry Chotkowski
Best Blush Lactiflora 'Alice Crouse' Henry Chotkowski
Best Pink Lactiflora 'Angel Cheeks' Kent Tretheway
Best Red Lactiflora 'Onondaga' Cary Dennis
Best White/Blush Hybrid 'Dawn Glow' Lloyd Ravet
Best Pink/Coral Hybrid 'Salmon Dream'
Hollingsworth Peonies
Best Red Hybrid 'Scarlet O’Hara' Michael and Lisa Kuduk
Best Lavender Itoh 'Pink Double Dandy' Adriana Feng
Best Red Lutea Hybrid 'Hephestos'
Don Hollingsworth
Best Pink Lutea Hybrid 'Leda'
Don Hollingsworth
Best White Suffruticosa 'Tamasudare' Don Hollingsworth
Best Pink Suffruticosa 'Kamata-nishki' Don Hollingsworth
Best Seedling BJ#1
Exhibited by Adelman Peonies, Originated by Bob Johnson

 

Exhibition Judges

David Maltby

Lorē Sampson

Linette Sorrentino

Kent Tretheway

Piet Wierstra

Henry Chotkowski

Jeanenne Lemmens

Adriana Feng

Mike Miller

Court of Honor Judges

Lorē Sampson

Linette Sorrentino

Piet Wierstra

Seedling Judges

Hazel Cook

Don Hollingsworth

Scott Parker

Donald R. Smith

Design Judges

Lorē Sampson

Linette Sorrentino

There were no entries in classes not listed.  Places not listed were not awarded.

DIVISION 1

Class 101 Collection:

  1. Adelman Peonies

Class 105 Collection: 5 different cultivars. Herbaceous Hybrids only – Any form or color.

  1. Brooks Gardens

Class 110e 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, red.

  1. 'Red Satin'                              Great Seal Peonies
  2. 'Renato'                                  Great Seal Peonies

Class 113b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

  1. 'Prairie Afire'                          Henry Chotkowski

Class 113c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.

HM 'Tish'                                   Henry Chotkowski

Class 115a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.       

  1. 'White Frost'                          Henry Chotkowski
  2. 'White Frost'                          Henry Chotkowski
  3. 'Thura Hires'                          Henry Chotkowski

HM 'Thura Hires'                      Henry Chotkowski

Class 115b (Group 1) 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, blush.

  1. 'Alice Crouse'                         Henry Chotkowski
  2. 'Cornelia Shaylor'                  Henry Chotkowski
  3. 'Candy Heart'                         Henry Chotkowski

HM 'Florence Nicholls'            Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 115c(1) 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

  1. 'Moonstone'                          Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Myra MacRae'                      Henry Chotkowski
  3. 'Friend'                                   Henry Chotkowski

Class 115c(2) 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

  1. 'Florence Ellis'                       Henry Chotkowski
  2. 'Lavender Bouquet'              Henry Chotkowski

Class 115d 1 bloom, Lactiflora- Double red

  1. 'Douglas Brand'                     Henry Chotkowski
  2. 'Douglas Brand'                     Henry Chotkowski

Class 116a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, white or blush.

  1. 'Minnie Shaylor'                    Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 116c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'Buckeye Belle'                      Brook Gardens

Class 117a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.

  1. 'Luxor'                                     Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 117b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.

  1. 'Mary Henderson'                 Henry Chotkowski
  2. 'Pink Derby'                            Adelman Peony Gardens
  3. 'Pink Derby'                           Henry Chotkowski

Class 117c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, red.

HM 'Red Charm'                       Great Seal Peonies

Class 118a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, white or blush.

  1. 'Sunnyside Up'                      Henry Chotkowski

Class 118b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

  1. Margaret Klose                      Henry Chotkowski
  2. 'Rhapsody'                              Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Lilac Time'                         Henry Chotkowski

Class 118c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.

HM 'Sword Dance'                   Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 119a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, white or blush.

  1. 'Battle Flag'                            Henry Chotkowski

HM 'Pom Pom'                          Henry Chotkowski

Class 120a 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, yellow, white or blush.

  1. 'Pastelegance'                       Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Blushing Princess'                Hollingsworth Peonies
  3. 'Lemon Chiffon'Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 120b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

  1. 'Pink Hawaiian Coral'            Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Coral Sunset'                         Brooks Gardens

Class 120c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

  1. 'Salmon Dream'                    Hollingsworth Peonies
  2. 'Etched Salmon'                    Adelman Peony Gardens
  3. 'Kathy’s Touch'                      Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 120d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'Buckeye Belle'                      Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Rosedale'                              Great Seal Peonies
  3. 'Henry Bockstoce'                 Henry Chotkowski

Class 121c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, pink.

  1. 'Dark Promise'                       Hollingsworth Peonies
  2. 'Dark Promise'                       Hollingsworth Peonies                            

Class 121d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.

  1. 'Command Performance'    Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Christmas Velvet'                 Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 122b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid- Japanese, pink

  1. 'Gay Paree'                             Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 122c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid- Japanese, red

  1. 'Black Swan'Brook Gardens

Class 123a 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.

  1. 'Roy Pehrson’s Best Yellow' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Prairie Moon'                        Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 123b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, coral.

  1. 'Coral 'n Gold'                        Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 123c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.

  1. 'Violet Frisbee'                      Hollingsworth Peonies
  2. 'May Lilac'                              Adelman Peony Gardens
  3. 'Pink Vanguard'                     Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Pink Teacup'                      Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Lovely Rose'                      Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 123d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

  1. 'Scarlet O’Hara'                     Great Seal Peonies
  2. 'Scarlet O’Hara'                      Adelman Peonies

2. 'Chocolate Soldier'                         Adelman Peony Gardens

HM 'Chocolate Soldier'            Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 125a (Group 1) 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

  1. 'Sonoma Halo'                       Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Singing In the Rain'              Brook Gardens
  3. 'Singing In the Rain'              Brook Gardens

Class 125a (Group 2) 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

  1. 'Garden Treasure'                 Adelman Peony Gardens
  2. 'Garden Treasure'                 Henry Chotkowski
  3. 'Garden Treasure'                 Henry Chotkowski

Class 125b 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, white.

  1. 'Rosy Prospects'                    Brook Gardens

Class 125c 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, red.

  1. 'Chief Black Hawk'                Brook Gardens
  2. 'Watermelon Wine'              Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 125d 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, purple/lavender.

  1. 'Sonoma Amethyst'              Adelman Peony Gardens
  1. 'Takara'                                   Great Seal Peonies

HM 'Sonoma Amethyst'          Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 126a 3 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid - Double or semi-double, yellow, white or blush

  1. 'Early Canary'                         Hollingsworth Peonies
  2. 'Lemon Chiffon'                     Great Seal Peonies
  3. 'Blushing Princess'                Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 126b 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

  1. 'Pink Hawaiian Coral'           Great Seal Peonies
  2. 'Coral Charm'                         Brook Gardens
  3. 'Pink Hawaiian Coral'           Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Coral Sunset'                    Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Abalone Pearl'                  Great Seal Peonies

Class 126c 3 blooms Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

  1. 'Pink Vanguard'                      Hollingsworth Peonies
  2. 'Paula Fay'                               Great Seal Peonies
  3. 'Kathy’s Touch'                       Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Lovely Rose'                      Hollingsworth Peonies

HM 'Nadia'                                 Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 126d 3 blooms Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'Rosedale'                               Great Seal Peonies
  2. 'Raspberry Charm'                Great Seal Peonies
  3. 'Carina'                                    Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 127c 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, pink.

  1. 'Lois’ Choice'                          Great Seal Peonies

Class 127d 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.

  1. 'Red Charm'                            Great Seal Peonies

Class 129a 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.

HM 'Danny Boy'                       Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 129c 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.

  1. 'Pink Teacup'                          Hollingsworth Peonies
  2. 'Pehrson's Violet Frisbee'    Hollingsworth Peonies

Class 129d 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

  1. 'Scarlet O’Hara'                     Great Seal Peonies
  1. 'Illini Warrior'                         Great Seal Peonies

Class 130a 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

  1. 'Mikasa'                                  Great Seal Peonies

Class 130d 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, lavender.

HM Takara                                 Great Seal Peonies

Class 131c 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Double, white.

  1. 'Tamasudare'                         Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Ima-chowko'                         Don Hollingsworth
  3. 'Tamasudare'                         Don Hollingsworth

Class 132a 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Single, pink.

  1. 'Kamata-nishiki'                    Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Hanakisoi'                             Don Hollingsworth

Class 132c 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Double, pink.

  1. 'Dantenmon'                          Don Hollingsworth
  1. 'Tayo'                                       Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Hanadaijin'                            Don Hollingsworth

HM 'Nigata Otomenmai'         Don Hollingsworth

HM 'Shintenchi'                        Don Hollingsworth

Class 135a 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Single, pink           

  1. 'Nike'                                       Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Nike'                                       Don Hollingsworth

Class 135b 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Semi-Double, pink.

  1. 'Anna Marie'                          Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Leda'                                       Great Seal Peonies
  3. 'Anna Marie'                          Don Hollingsworth

Class 135c 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Double, pink.

  1. 'Leda'                                       Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Leda'                                       Don Hollingsworth
  3. 'Waucedah Princess'             Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 136a 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony –Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'Boreas'                                   Adelman Peony Garden

Class 136b 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'Hephestos'                            Don Hollingsworth
  2. 'Hephestos'                            Adelman Peony Garden
 

DIVISION 2

Class 201 Collection: 10 different cultivars, any kind, form or color.

  1. Kent Tretheway

Class 210a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, white.

  1. 'Festiva Maxima'                   Michael and Lisa Kuduk

Class 210c 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

  1. 'Raspberry Sundae'              Kent Tretheway

Class 210d 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.

  1. 'Kansas'                                   Kent Tretheway

Class 212a 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.

  1. 'Queen Victoria'                    Kent Tretheway

Class 212b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink

  1. 'Angel Cheeks'                       Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Angel Cheeks'                       Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Angel Cheeks'                       Kent Tretheway

Class 213b 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

  1. 'Sorbet'                                   Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Sorbet'                                   Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Top Hat'                                 Kent Tretheway

Class 215a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.

  1. 'Gardenia'                               Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Bowl of Cream'                     Michael and Lisa Kuduk
  3. 'Bowl of Cream'                     Adriana Feng

HM 'Gardenia'                          Kent Tretheway

Class 215c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.

  1. 'Mons Jules Elie'                    Kent Tretheway
  1. 'Dayton'                                  Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt'Michael and Lisa Kuduk

HM 'Mons Jules Elie'               Kent Tretheway

Class 215d 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.

  1. 'Kansas'                                   Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Kansas'                                   Adriana Feng  

Class 215e 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, red.

  1. 'Onondaga'                            Cary Dennis

Class 216a 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-Double, white.

  1. 'Miss America'                       Michael and Lisa Kuduk

Class 217b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.

  1. 'Angel Cheeks'                       Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Angel Cheeks'                       Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Angel Cheeks'                       Kent Tretheway

Class 217c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, pink

  1. 'Felix Crousse'                        Michael and Lisa Kuduk

Class 218b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.

  1. 'Show Girl'                              Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Do Tell'                                   Adriana Feng
  3. 'Sorbet'                                   Kent Tretheway

HM 'Sorbet'                               Kent Tretheway

Class 218c 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.

  1. 'Feather Top'                          Adriana Feng

Class 219b 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, pink.

  1. 'Pink Spritzer'                         Adriana Feng

Class 220a 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, white.

  1. 'Summer Glow'                      Kent Tretheway

Class 220b 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

  1. 'Coral Supreme'                    Mike and Lisa Kuduk
  2. 'Pink Hawaiian Coral'           Mike and Lisa Kuduk
  3. 'May Treat'                             Mike and Lisa Kuduk

HM 'Coral Supreme'                Mike and Lisa Kuduk

Class 220c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink.

  1. 'Glenny Carlene'                    Kent Tretheway

Class 220d (Group 1) 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'Buckeye Belle'                      Kent Tretheway
  2. 'The Mackinac Grand'          Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Buckeye Belle'                      Kent Tretheway

Class 223c 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.

  1. 'Flame'                                    Cary Dennis
  2. 'Sugar n’ Spice'                      Cary Dennis
  3. 'Elizabeth Foster'                  Kent Tretheway                                  

Class 223d 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

  1. 'Scarlet O’Hara'                     Michael and Lisa Kuduk
  1. 'Scarlet O’Hara'                     Cary Dennis

Class 225a 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, yellow or yellow blends.

  1. 'Bartzella'                                Adriana Feng
  2. 'Old Rose Dandy'                   Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Garden Treasure'                 Kent Tretheway

HM 'Garden Treasure'             Kent Tretheway

Class 225b 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, white.

  1. 'White Emperor'                    Adriana Feng

Class 225d 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Any form, lavender.

  1. 'Pink Double Dandy'             Adriana Feng

3. 'Pastel Splendor'                            Adriana Feng

HM Smith Opus 2                     Adriana Feng'

Class 226a Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, yellow, white or blush.

  1. 'My Love'                                Kent Tretheway

Class 226b Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, coral.

  1. 'Pink Hawaiian Coral'            Mike and Lisa Kuduk

HM 'Coral Charm'                     Mike and Lisa Kuduk

Class 226c Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, pink .

  1. 'Prairie Princess'                    Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Lovely Rose'                          Kent Tretheway

Class 226d Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-Double, red.

  1. 'The Mackinac Grand'          Kent Tretheway
  2. 'Buckeye Belle'                      Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Cherry Ruffles'                      Mike and Lisa Kuduk

Class 227d Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.

  1. 'Red Charm'                           Cary Dennis
  2. 'Red Satin'                              Cary Dennis

Class 229d 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.

  1. 'Scarlet O’Hara'                     Cary Dennis

Class 230a 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrid Group – Any form, yellow.

  1. 'Bartzella'                               Adriana Feng
  2. 'Garden Treasure'                 Kent Tretheway
  3. 'Old Rose Dandy'                   Kent Tretheway

Class 230b 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrid Group – Any form, white.

  1. 'Cora Louise'                          Adriana Feng

Class 230d 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrid Group – Any form, lavender.

  1. 'Pink Double Dandy'             Adriana Feng

Class 232b 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony –Semi-double, pink.

  1. 'Hanadaijin'                            Cary Dennis

Class 233b 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony –Semi-double, red.

  1. 'Shima-nishiki'                       Lloyd Ravet

 

DIVISION 3

Class 301 Seedling. 3 blooms, 1 container, not currently introduced. Must have been propagated at least once and be identified by name or seedling number.

Certificate of Merit                GWRS09                      Don Hollingsworth

Certificate of Merit                2853                            Don Hollingsworth

Certificate of Merit                GWRS03                      Don Hollingsworth

Certificate of Merit                3442                            Don Hollingsworth                             

Certificate of Merit                BJ1                               Carol Adelman Exhibitor/Bob Johnson Originator

 

DIVISION 4

Class 402 Visitor from Greatest Distance. Collection – 5 cultivars, any type, any color.

  1. Adelman Peony Gardens

Class 403 North Dakota Memorial Award. Collection – 5 cultivars, full Double, any type, any color.

  1. Adelman Peony Gardens
 

DIVISION 5

ARTISTIC DESIGN

 

Class 6- Jefferson Memorial Forest

  1. Jeaninne Lemmens             Novice Award